Make sure that the landlord either signs the sublease agreement or signs a statement that allows the original tenant permission to sublet. Landlords are required to make and pay for any repairs to make the unit livable that are not caused by the tenant. Generally speaking, if the landlord provides appliances as part of the amenities in their rental property, it's their responsibility to repair it and pay the costs involved. (765 ILCS 742/5). Landlords may not raise the rent during a lease term, but they can raise the rent upon renewal. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. There is no national standard that defines implied warranty of habitability, but for a home to be habitable, common expectations include the following: Habitability is based on safe, sanitary, and secure living conditions.